7.2/10
24

Raymie (1960)

Raymie (David Ladd), a nine-year-old boy and an avid fisherman, dreams of catching a legendary giant barracuda know as Old Moe. When he finally accomplishes the feat of landing Old Moe, he ... See full summary »

Director:

Frank McDonald

Writer:

Mark Hanna

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A boy accompanies three soldiers in their escape from the enemy in Korea.

Director: Francis D. Lyon
Stars: Rory Calhoun, William Bendix, Richard Jaeckel
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The story of a U.S. naval ship and its crew in the Pacific, 1943-1945.

Director: Joseph Pevney
Stars: Jeff Chandler, George Nader, Lex Barker
Action | Adventure | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

When a town boss confiscates homesteader's supplies after gold is discovered nearby, a tough cowboy risks his life to try and get it to them.

Director: Anthony Mann
Stars: James Stewart, Rock Hudson, Arthur Kennedy
Romance | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

During the Mexican revolution of 1910, an American prospector gets involved with the revolutionaries after a corrupt Mexican official confiscates his mine.

Director: Budd Boetticher
Stars: Van Heflin, Julie Adams, Abbe Lane
Slim Carter (1957)
Comedy | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Hughie Mack, a not so nice western singer, is discovered by Clover Doyle as the next movie cowboy hero. His name is changed to Slim Carter and a promotional buildup begins. Leo Gallaher, an... See full summary »

Director: Richard Bartlett
Stars: Jock Mahoney, Julie Adams, Tim Hovey
The Looters (1955)
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

An expert mountain climber and his partner find a plane wreck in the Rockies, but the partner conspires with one of the plane's survivors to stop at nothing to steal a large amount of cash found on board.

Director: Abner Biberman
Stars: Rory Calhoun, Julie Adams, Ray Danton
Crooked River (1950)
Action | Romance | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

After Shamrock breaks up a stage robbery attempt by Kent and his men, he trails them to their hideout. Posing as an outlaw he joins them and meets their leader Lucky. But Kent and the ... See full summary »

Director: Thomas Carr
Stars: James Ellison, Russell Hayden, Raymond Hatton
Drama | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

During the Alamo siege, John Stroud is sent to Ox Bow to protect the townsfolk but, following a massacre, he infiltrates Jess Wade's gang of turncoat renegades supporting the Mexicans.

Director: Budd Boetticher
Stars: Glenn Ford, Julie Adams, Chill Wills
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A marine sergeant witnesses a captain kill one of their men at Guadalcanal to cover his own incompetence, and fears he won't be believed because of rank, so finds the captain has gotten him... See full summary »

Director: Paul Wendkos
Stars: Kerwin Mathews, Julie Adams, Ray Danton
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

An engineer, a psychologist and several other disparate types take part in an experiment to see if people can live for extended periods of time in a city built under the ocean.

Director: Frank McDonald
Stars: William Lundigan, Julie Adams, Roy Roberts
Hand of Death (1962)
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Alex Marsh has created a serum combining a hypnotic drug and nerve gas. Unfortunately he uses himself as a guinea pig and the drug transforms him into a murderous monster.

Director: Gene Nelson
Stars: John Agar, Paula Raymond, Stephen Dunne
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

At Apache River Station, the passengers of a stagecoach, the owners of the station, a sheriff and his prisoner and a few ferry passengers are besieged by a band of renegade Apaches.

Director: Lee Sholem
Stars: Stephen McNally, Julie Adams, Hugh Marlowe
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
David Ladd ... Raymie Boston
Julie Adams ... Helen
John Agar ... Ike
Charles Winninger ... R.J. Parsons
Richard Arlen ... Garber
Frank Ferguson ... Rex
Ray Kellogg Ray Kellogg ... Neil
John Damler ... John
Jester Hairston ... Ransom
Vicente Padula Vicente Padula ... Veulo (as Vincent Padula)
Ida Smeraldo Ida Smeraldo ... Carmen
Christy Lynn Christy Lynn ... Ellen
Brent Wolfson Brent Wolfson ... Brent
Marianne Gaba Marianne Gaba ... Second Girl
Shirlee Garner Shirlee Garner ... First Girl (as Shirley Garner)
Edit

Storyline

Raymie (David Ladd), a nine-year-old boy and an avid fisherman, dreams of catching a legendary giant barracuda know as Old Moe. When he finally accomplishes the feat of landing Old Moe, he has a change of heart and doesn't want to see the barracuda destroyed. Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

OUT THERE, at 20 fathoms, lurked the terror of the sea, the thing no man could capture! See more »

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

5 July 1960 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

A Lenda dos 7 Mares See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

A.C. Lyles Productions See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Raymie
Words and Music by Ronald Stein
Sung by Jerry Lewis
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed