STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 515 this week

Leonor Varela (I)


Leonor Varela was born on December 29, 1972 in Santiago de Chile, Chile, the daughter of Leonor Palma, a massage therapist, and Francisco Varela (Francisco Javier Varela Garcia), a biologist, neuroscientist, and philosopher. Her family fled to Costa Rica, leaving behind the dictatorship of Augusto Pinochet. They subsequently resided in Germany, ... See full bio »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 37 people
created 13 Jun 2011
 
a list of 42 people
created 01 Feb 2012
 
a list of 45 people
created 26 Jun 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Leonor Varela's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (53 credits)
 2018 Смертельное оружие (TV Series)
Sofia
- Bali (2018) ... Sofia
- Panama (2018) ... Sofia
 2018 Saving Flora
Isabella
 2018 Альфа
Shaman Woman
 2017 All I Wish
Bianca
 2015 Murder in Mexico: The Bruce Beresford-Redman Story (TV Movie)
Monica Beresford-Redman
 2015/II Пленник
Sgt. Carmen Sandoval
 2014/I Поездка
Danielle
 2014 A Fine Step
Liliana Bolívar
 2013 Агенты Щ.И.Т. (TV Series)
Camilla Reyes
- 0-8-4 (2013) ... Camilla Reyes
 2013 Deseo
Muchacha
 2013 Странный Томас
Odd's Mother
 2012 Inland Empire (TV Movie)
Poopy
 2012 Даллас (TV Series)
Marta Del Sol
- Collateral Damage (2012) ... Marta Del Sol
- The Enemy of My Enemy (2012) ... Marta Del Sol
- Truth and Consequences (2012) ... Marta Del Sol
- The Last Hurrah (2012) ... Marta Del Sol
- The Price You Pay (2012) ... Marta Del Sol
 2011 El callejón
La Madre
 2010-2011 Живая мишень (TV Series)
Maria Gallego
- A Problem Like Maria (2011) ... Maria Gallego
- Salvage & Reclamation (2010) ... Maria Gallego
 2010 Какая к чёрту любовь?:(
Alma Subercaseaux
 2010 Monsterwolf (TV Movie)
Maria
 2010 Feroz (TV Series)
Laura Palma
- La agonía y muerte de Sofía (2010) ... Laura Palma
- Guillermo debe matar a Leo (2010) ... Laura Palma
- Leo se convirtió en lobo (2010) ... Laura Palma
 2008/I All Inclusive
Miranda
 2008/I Hindsight
Maria
 2008 Торговец сном
Luz Martínez
 2007 Como ama una mujer (TV Mini-Series)
Sofia Marquez
- Por Arriesgarnos (2007) ... Sofia Marquez
- Como Ama una Mujer (2007) ... Sofia Marquez
- Por Qué Te Marchas (2007) ... Sofia Marquez
- (2007) ... Sofia Marquez
- Sola (2007) ... Sofia Marquez
 2006 Тутанхамон: Проклятие гробницы (TV Movie)
Dr. Azelia Barakat
 2005 Последний рубеж (TV Series)
Lt. Col. Cat Rodriguez
- Pilot (2005) ... Lt. Col. Cat Rodriguez
 2005 Американец
Adela
 2004 Звёздные врата: Атлантида (TV Series)
Chaya Sar
- Sanctuary (2004) ... Chaya Sar
 2003 Замедленное развитие (TV Series)
Marta Estrella
- Key Decisions (2003) ... Marta Estrella
- Bringing Up Buster (2003) ... Marta Estrella
 2003 Невезучие
Katia / Sandra
 2003 Pas si grave
Angela
 2002 Paraíso B
Gloria
 2002 Блэйд 2
Nyssa
 1999 Клеопатра (TV Mini-Series)
Cleopatra
- Part 1 (1999) ... Cleopatra
- Part 2 (1999) ... Cleopatra
 1999 Les infortunes de la beauté
Annabella
 1999 Les parasites
Fidelia
 1998 Jeremiah (TV Movie)
Judith
 1997 Le juste (TV Series)
Pregnant Girl
- En transit vers l'espoir (1997) ... Pregnant Girl
 1997 Inca de Oro (TV Movie)
Flor de l'Inca
 1997 A Legend to Ride (TV Series)
Anette
 1997 Tic Tac (TV Series)
Pola Santa María
- Misterioso robo (1997) ... Pola Santa María
- El testamento de Emilia (1997) ... Pola Santa María
- Max contratado en radio mágica (1997) ... Pola Santa María
- El ultimátum de Max (1997) ... Pola Santa María
- Aparece el retrato (1997) ... Pola Santa María
 1997 Bouge!
La danseuse
 1997 Le ciel est à nous
Vanessa
 1996 Sous le soleil (TV Series)
Jeanne
- Comportement modèle (1996) ... Jeanne
 1995 Pony Trek (TV Movie)
Anette
 1995 Челленджерс: Экстремальные ситуации (TV Series)
Marie
- Sacrifice (1995) ... Marie (as Leonore Varella)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

2007: Appeared in a commercial for Martini with George Clooney See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | 5 Pictorials | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Léonor Varela | Leonore Varella

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm not good with limitations. I tend to like to find my own. It hurts sometimes, but it's good. I'm little extreme in that sense-the middle ground is not my forte. See more »

Trivia:

Her maternal grandfather Daniel Palma Robledo (born in the north of Chile in October 1915), a former Communist Party member until 1951, was kidnapped by DINA, Pinochet's political police, on August 4, 1976, and to this day is a missing person. See more »

Nickname:

Leo

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed